If you are looking for a quality caterer in Cambridge, please call Cambridge Buffet Company today on 01223 880090. x

Privacy

Privacy Statement & Data Protection

This statement sets out how we collect, use and store your personal data. By using this website and our services, you agree to the storing and processing of your data as below.

Who are we?
We are Amanda’s Sandwich Bar & Cafe.

Why do we need your personal data?
We use your personal data to answer your queries, provide you with quotations and fulfil your orders.

How is your personal data collected?
When you complete the online enquiry form or make an enquiry over the phone certain details are collected from you to enable us to deal with the enquiry or fulfil your order.  We may also collect details from you in other ways, for example, if you enter a competition or reply to a special offer on our social media accounts.

How will we use your personal data?
We will use your data to provide you with quotations, process orders and service bookings.

For each visitor to our Web page, our Web server automatically recognizes no information regarding the domain or e-mail address. We collect the e-mail address of those who communicate with us via e-mail, aggregate information on what pages consumers access or visit, user specific information on what pages consumers access or visit and information volunteered by the consumer, such as survey information and/or site registrations.

The information we collect is used for internal review and is then discarded, used to improve the content of our Web page, used to customize the content and/or layout of our page for individual consumer and used by us to contact consumers for marketing purposes.

Occasionally third parties will ‘manage’ our data, for services such as e-marketing campaigns and postal mailings. All third parties will be chosen carefully and information will be given securely.

How do you keep my data secure?
All computers and computer software is password protected. Where card payments are taken, these will be via secure card processing companies.   Payment details are not retained and therefore you will be required to enter new payments details with each transaction.

What do I do if I want to change the data that is held?
We carry out reviews of the data we hold at regular intervals.  Should you wish to change this data you should write to: Amanda Peters, 10 High Street, Fulbourn, Cambridge CB21 5DH.

How can I access the data you hold for me?
If you need access to a copy of the data we hold, please write to: Amanda Peters at the above address.

How long will you keep my data for?
Your details will be kept for 6 years and then destroyed after this period.

How can I retract consent for you to hold and process my details?
If you wish to retract consent for us to hold and process your details please write to Amanda Peters at the above address and we will remove your details immediately.

How can I raise a complaint?
Should you have a complaint regarding your data, please contact us straight away and we will work with you to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction.  In the unlikely event that you are still not happy, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How do I opt in/out of receiving information?
If you are registering your details with us for the purpose of making an enquiry, receiving a quotation or booking an event, we will also ask if you are happy for us to contact you via post, email, phone or text message with information such as new services and special offers. If you consent to do this but later change your mind, you can opt out by contacting us. You can also click ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of any emails and we will then update your account preferences.

How will I know if you change this policy?
If changes are made to this statement, we will keep you informed by updating this statement on our website.

 

Terms of Use Statement

You understand and agree that the owners of this site shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, data or other intangible losses (even if the owners of this site have been advised of the possibility of such damages), resulting from the use or the inability to use the product(s) and or service(s) or any misuse of the product(s) and or service(s) in a manner not in accordance with their intended use.